Flat Preloader Icon
SECTION 01 – GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, treatment and protection of personal data of users and visitors to the https://tavaresoffice.com.br website, with the purpose of demonstrating absolute transparency on the matter and clarifying to all interested parties about the types of data that are collected, the reasons for collection and how users can manage or delete their personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors of the website and integrates the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the website of the TAVARES PROPRIEDADE INTELECTUAL LTDA office, registered with the CNPJ under number 19.735.219/0001-67, located on Rua of the Assembly, 10 – Rooms 4107 to 4110 – Downtown – Rio de Janeiro – RJ – BRAZIL – CEP 20.011-901.

This document was prepared in accordance with the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (Law 13.709/18), the Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965/14) (and EU Regulation n. 2016/6790). Also, the document may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

SECTION 02 – HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL USER AND VISITOR DATA?

User and visitor personal data are collected by the website as follows:

When the user registers in any form within the site (contact, newsletter, educational materials, etc): we collect basic identification data, such as: e-mail, city and profession. Data is collected to provide content and materials of interest. The e-mail is used for sending the material or information requested by you when filling out the form. It can also be used to send Newsletters. However, the user can unsubscribe at any time;

When a user and visitor access the website’s pages: information about interaction and access is collected by the company to ensure a better experience for the user and visitor. This data can deal with the keywords used in a search, the sharing of a specific document, comments, page views, profiles, the URL from which the user and visitor come, the browser they use and their access IPs, among others that can be stored and retained.

Through a third party: We receive data from third parties, such as Google, Facebook and LinkedIn, when a user logs in with their profile on one of these sites. The use of this data is previously authorized by the users with the third party in question.

SECTION 03 – WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT THE USER AND VISITOR?

The personal data of the user and visitor collected are as follows:

Data provided in contact and registration forms on landing pages: email, full name, city and profession, other contact information. Data will be collected and stored until the user requests the unsubscribe.

Data for navigation optimization: access to pages, keywords used in the search, recommendations, comments, interaction with other profiles and users, profiles followed, IP address.

Newsletter: the email registered by the visitor who chooses to subscribe to the Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests the unsubscribe.

SECTION 04 – FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE PERSONAL USER AND VISITOR DATA?

User and visitor personal data collected and stored by the website is intended to:

User and visitor well-being: improving the services offered, facilitating, streamlining and fulfilling the commitments established between the user and the company, improving the user experience and providing specific functionalities depending on the user’s basic characteristics.

Ads: Present personalized ads to the user based on the data provided.

Commercial: the data is used to personalize the content offered and generate subsidies for the company to improve the quality of service operation.

User profile preview: automated processing of personal data to assess site usage.
Registration data: to allow user access to certain content exclusive to registered users

The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notice to the user, so that the rights and obligations set forth herein remain applicable.

SECTION 05 – HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA STORED?

The personal data of the user and visitor are stored by the company for the period necessary to provide the service or fulfill the purposes set out in this document, as provided for in item I of article 15 of Law 13.709/18.

Data can be removed or anonymized at the user’s request, except in cases where the law provides for another treatment.

Furthermore, users’ personal data can only be saved to

after the end of its treatment in the following cases provided for in article 16 of said law:

I – compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
II – study by a research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;
III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set out in this Law are respected;
IV – exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party being prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

SECTION 06 – SECURITY OF STORED PERSONAL DATA

TAVARES PROPRIEDADE INTELECTUAL LTDA undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

The company does not exempt itself from liability for the sole fault of a third party, such as in the case of a hacker or cracker attack, or the sole fault of the user, as in the case where he himself transfers his data to third parties. The website undertakes to notify the user in the event of any breach of the security of their personal data.

The stored personal data is treated confidentially, within legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 07 – DATA SHARING

User data sharing occurs only with data referring to publications carried out by the user, such actions are shared publicly with other users.

SECTION 08 – WILL PERSONAL DATA STORED WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THIRD PARTIES?

Personal data will not be shared with third parties.

SECTION 09 – COOKIES OR NAVIGATION DATA

Cookies refer to text files sent by the platform to the user’s and visitor’s computer and which are stored there, with information related to navigation on the website. Such information is related to access data such as location and access time and is stored by the user’s and visitor’s browser so that the platform server can read them later in order to customize the platform’s services.

The user and the visitor to the website acknowledge that they know and accept that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies.

The persistent cookie remains on the user’s and visitor’s hard drive after the browser is closed and will be used by the browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser’s instructions. The session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. It is possible to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, however some platform features may not work correctly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

SECTION 10 – CONSENT

By using the services and providing personal information on the website, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy.

The user, when registering, manifests to know and can exercise their rights to cancel their registration, access and update their personal data and guarantees the veracity of the information made available by them.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, to do so, he must contact us via e-mail info@tavaresoffice.com.br.

SECTION 11 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that the user and visitor review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after their publication on the platform.

When changes are made, users will be notified. By using the service or providing personal information after any changes, the user and visitor demonstrate their agreement with the new standards.

Upon the merger or sale of the TAVARES PROPRIEDADE INTELLECTUAL LTDA office to another company, the users’ data may be transferred to the new owners so that the services offered can be maintained.

SECTION 12 – JURISDICTION FOR CONFLICT RESOLUTION

For the settlement of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied.

Any disputes must be filed in the court in which the company’s headquarters are located.